Amazing Thai herb

Herbal Medicine Lists and uses


ใส่ความเห็น

Thongpunchang: White crane flower

Scientific name: Rhinacanthus nasutus  (L.) Kurz

Common names: white crane flower.

Family: Acanthaceae.

Other name: ทองคันชั่ง (Thongkhanchang), หญ้ามันไก่ (Yamankai)

Botanical characteristics: 

branched shrub 1-2 meters high, soft as a flower bouquet from a rectangular part, axillary flowers with white base adjacent to the end of the tube in the mouth 2 mouth, of course, breaking purple and Red.

Properties:

  • Root – Treatment of chronic skin diseases, eczema, rashes, ringworm,treatment of cancer and snake venom.
  • Trunk – Urinary disorders, treatment of chronic skin diseases, eczema, rashes, ringworm.
  • Blade – Restorative, treatment of hypertension, the hair loss, treatment of chronic skin diseases, eczema, rashes, ringworm and Antibiotics.

 

The method and amount used:

  • consumption is within. Treatment of cancer and tuberculosis early.

1.Use to the fresh trunk  and boiled with 30 g of water flooded the drug. Drinking and cooking water.

2. Use to the stem and leaves 30 grams (10-15 grams dry) Mix sugar, boiling water. Treatment of tuberculosis early.

  • External use only. Treatment of chronic skin diseases, eczema, rashes, ringworm and other rashes.

1.Use the fresh leaf  5-8 leaves or fresh root  2-3 root. Thoroughly pound.

2.Use fresh leaves mixed with crude oil.

Advertisements